Benincasa hispida

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.
Common Name:Wax Gourd
Habitat:Only collected one time from the 1800s on ballast ground in Mobile County.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was not identified as part of the Alabama flora until recently. Despite the only collection by Mohr in the 1888, the sole specimen (US) remained undetermined for 100 years until 1988 by M. Nee.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUCURBITACEAE - Cucumber family
Genus Benincasa
Species Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn. - Wax Gourd

Citation

Citation Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn., Monogr. Phan. 3: 513. 1881.
Basionym: Cucurbita hispida Thunb. 1784.
Type: Japan

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cucurbita hispida Cucurbita hispida Thunb., Syst. Veg. (ed. 14) 868. 1784.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: US

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
US02721236 Mobile 20 Sep 1888 Mohr, C.
s.n.
US
Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: