Quercus bicolor

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus bicolor Willd.
Common Name:Swamp White Oak
Habitat:Swamps or poorly drained forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Quercus bicolor has not been collected in Alabama since 1919.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus bicolor Willd. - Swamp White Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus bicolor Willd., Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 396. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus discolor var. bicolor Quercus discolor var. bicolor (Willd.) Hampton, Rept. Ohio St. Bur. For. 1: 195. 1886.Quercus bicolor Willd. 1801. 
Quercus prinus var. bicolor Quercus prinus var. bicolor (Willd.) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 11: 158. 1842.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, Cullman

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NCU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU123290 Chilton 27 Apr 1979 R. D. Whetstone
9669
JSU
Quercus bicolor Willd.
NCU00135548 Cullman 03 Nov 1919 Harbison, T.G.
15467
NCU
Quercus bicolor Willd.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: