Opuntia mesacantha subsp. mesacantha

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Opuntia mesacantha Raf. subsp. mesacantha
Common Name:Prickly-Pear
Habitat:Widespread in dry sandy soils or outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:For many decades, most Alabama native Opuntia were identified as O. pusilla [=drummondii] or O. humifusa. Maclure et al (2017) found that most of the Alabama "humifusa" determinations were in fact O. mesacantha (both subsp.) or O. cespitosa. While Maclure et al did not see any true O. humifusa specimens from Alabama in their study, that taxon is to be expected be part of the flora but less common that O. mesacantha and O. cespitosa. All older herbarium specimens previously identified as O. humifusa should be reevaluated and placed accordingly.
Status:Native
References:[1] Majure, L.C., W.S. Judd, P.S. Soltis, and D.E. Soltis. 2017. Taxonomic revision of the Opuntia humifusa complex (Opuntieae: Cactaceae) of the eastern United States. Phytotaxa 290 (1): 001-065. [2] Majure, L.C. 2014. Typifications and a nomenclatural change in some eastern North American Opuntia (Cactaceae). Phytoneuron 2014-106: 1–2.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCACTACEAE - Cactus family
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia mesacantha Raf. subsp. mesacantha - Prickly-Pear

Citation

Citation Opuntia mesacantha Raf., subsp. mesacantha, Ser. Bull. Bot. 216. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Hampton, 31 May 1878, Chickering, Jr. s.n. (Neotype: US).--Neotypification by Maclure 2014.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Opuntia pollardii Opuntia pollardii Britton & Rose, Smithsonian Misc. Coll. 50: 523. 1908. MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 1 Aug 1896, Pollard 1138 (holotype: NY; isotypes: CU, F, GH, MO, US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Greene, Lee, Marion, Montgomery, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035404 Greene 07 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7235
UWAL
Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque ssp. mesacantha
TROY000048853 Autauga 02 May 2017 Matthew R. Parker
714
TROY
Opuntia mesacantha Raf. subsp. mesacantha
TROY000037073 Bullock 09 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
629
TROY
Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque
UWAL0036490 Marion 13 May 2017 England, J. Kevin
7757
UWAL
Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque ssp. mesacantha
TROY000033634 Barbour 24 Sep 2011 Derek Morrison
120
TROY
Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque
UWAL0046904 Autauga 02 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
714
UWAL
Opuntia mesacantha Raf. subsp. mesacantha
UWAL0039584 Montgomery 29 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25256
UWAL
Opuntia mesacantha Raf. Ssp. Mesacantha
TROY000048561 Autauga 29 Sep 2016 Matthew R. Parker
102
TROY
Opuntia mesacantha Raf. subsp. mesacantha
AUA000039486 Lee 11 May 1957 MINTON, EARL B.
AUA
OPUNTIA MESACANTHA RAF.
TROY000017513 Wilcox 30 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17991
TROY
Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque ssp. mesacantha
TROY000046476 Montgomery 29 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25256
TROY
Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque ssp. mesacantha
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: