Ecballium elaterium

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich
Common Name:Squirting Cucumber
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Collected one time in 1884 on ballast ground in Mobile County. Doubtfully established persistent element of the flora.
Taxonomic Notes:Native of most of southern Europe, north Africa and western Asia.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUCURBITACEAE - Cucumber family
Genus Ecballium
Species Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich - Squirting Cucumber

Citation

Citation Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich, Dict. Class. Hist. Nat. 6: 19. 1824.
Basionym: Momordica elaterium L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027458 Mobile 22 Jul 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: