Symphytum officinale

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Symphytum officinale L.
Common Name:Common Comfrey
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Symphytum
Species Symphytum officinale L. - Common Comfrey

Citation

Citation Symphytum officinale L., Sp. Pl. 1: 136. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
41114AUA_ACC Cherokee 13 APR 1972 HALE, A. R.
144
AUA
SYMPHYTUM OFFICINALE L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: