Tradescantia zebrina

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia zebrina hort. ex Bosse
Common Name:Wandering Jew; Inch Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in Alabama by Howard Horne in 2017. It may be that this occurrence is a waif and not an established element of the flora.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE - Spiderwort family
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia zebrina hort. ex Bosse - Wandering Jew; Inch Plant

Citation

Citation Tradescantia zebrina hort. ex Bosse, Vollst. Handb. Bl.-gärtn., ed. 2 4: 655. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tradescantia pendula Tradescantia pendula (W. Schnizlein) D. R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 36: 197. 1981.Zebrina pendula W. Schnizlein 1849. 
Zebrina pendula Zebrina pendula W. Schnizlein, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 7: 870. 1849. MEXICO:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036356 Mobile 24 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3988
UWAL
Tradescantia zebrina Heynhold ex Bosse
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: