Lathyrus palustris

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lathyrus palustris L.
Common Name:Marsh Pea
Habitat:Margin of swamps in alkaline soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama in 2006 from Ebenezer Swamp in Shelby County. However it was misidentified as L. venosus hence the exclusion of L. palustris from Kral et al 2011. Woods and Minton (2017) discovered the error and made the annotation. To date, no other collections have been made. [Correction: Al Schotz recently processed an additional earlier (2004) specimen from Cherokee County].
Status:Native
References:Woods, M. and E.W. Minton. 2017. Lathyrus palustris (Fabaceae) new to Alabama. Phytoneuron 2017-23: 1–4.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Lathyrus
Species Lathyrus palustris L. - Marsh Pea

Citation

Citation Lathyrus palustris L., 2: 733–734. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00014866 Shelby 31 Aug 2006 Alfred Schotz
2037
AMAL
Lathyrus palustis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: