Arnica acaulis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arnica acaulis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:Leopardsbane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Arnica
Species Arnica acaulis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - Leopardsbane

Citation

Citation Arnica acaulis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb., Prelim. Cat. 30. 1888.
Basionym: Doronicum acaule Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Goose Creek, 30 Mar 1933, Hunnewell 12681 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arnica claytonii Arnica claytonii Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 527. 1814, nom. illegit.Doronicum nudicaule Michaux 1803. 
Arnica nudicaulis Arnica nudicaulis (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 164. 1818.Doronicum nudicaule Michaux 1803. 
Doronicum acaule Doronicum acaule Walter, Fl. Carol. 205. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Goose Creek, 30 Mar 1933, Hunnewell 12681 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.
Doronicum nudicaule Doronicum nudicaule Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 121. 1803. "Virginia ad Floridam",

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044425 Houston 07 May 2005 Robert Kral
96213
TROY
Arnica acaulis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: