Baptisia hirsuta

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia hirsuta Small
Common Name:Hairy Wild Indigo
Habitat:Sandhills and dry pine woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia hirsuta Small - Hairy Wild Indigo

Citation

Citation Baptisia hirsuta Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 598, 1331. 1903.
Basionym: Baptisia calycosa Canby, var. villosa Canby 1887.
Type: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: De Funiak Springs, May, Curtiss 699 (holotype: NY; isotype: NCU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.