Erica tetralix

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Erica tetralix L.
Common Name:Crossed Leaf Heath
Habitat:Disturbed places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Doubtfully an established element of the flora and should be treated as a waif. As of 2017, this taxon has only been collected a single time in 1972 from a roadside ditch in Baldwin County.
Status:Not Persisting, Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Erica
Species Erica tetralix L. - Crossed Leaf Heath

Citation

Citation Erica tetralix L., Sp. Pl. 1: 353. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005567 Mobile 06 Oct 1972 Tom Dodd
s.n.
USAM
Erica tetralix Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: