Symphyotrichum kralii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum kralii G.L. Nesom
Common Name:Kral's Aster
Habitat:Margins of lime sink ponds in SE Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum kralii G.L. Nesom - Kral's Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum kralii G.L. Nesom, Phytologia 82(4): 284. 1997[1998].
Basionym: Aster pinifolius Alexander 1933, non Nees von Esenbeck 1818, nec F. Mueller 1866. (nom. illeg.-later homonym)
Type: FLORIDA: Dade Co.: Everglades W of Cocoanut Grove, 22 Nov 1916, Small 7958 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster pinifolius Aster pinifolius Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1387, 1509. 1933, non Nees von Esenbeck 1818, nec F. Mueller 1866. FLORIDA: Dade Co.: Everglades W of Cocoanut Grove, 22 Nov 1916, Small 7958 (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.