Cyperus distinctus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus distinctus Steud.
Common Name:Swamp Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A tropical species that ranges north to Alabama, Florida and Louisiana. As of 2017, only one known collection from Mobile County made by Michel Lelong in 1980.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus distinctus Steud. - Swamp Flatsedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus distinctus Steud., Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 24. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus virens var. brittonii Cyperus virens Michaux, var. brittonii C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 26. 1900. FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, Aug, Curtiss 3062 (neotype: K; isoneotypes: CAS, F, GH, M, MICH. MO. NY). Neotypified (as "lectotype") by Denton, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 11: 219, 221. 1978.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004524 Mobile 12 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11278
USAM
Cyperus distinctus Steudel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: