Syringodium filiforme

Family:CYMODOCEACEAE
Species:Syringodium filiforme Kütz.
Common Name:Manatee-grass
Habitat:Tidal flats off shore.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYMODOCEACEAE - Manatee-Grass family
Genus Syringodium
Species Syringodium filiforme Kütz. - Manatee-grass

Citation

Citation Syringodium filiforme Kütz., Alg. Mar. Exsicc. 9: no. 426. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Hohenacker 426 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dandy & Tandy, J. Bot. (London) 77: 115. 1939.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cymodocea filiformis Cymodocea filiformis (Kützing) Correll, Wrightia 4: 74. 1968.Syringodium filiforme Kützing 1860. 
Cymodocea manatorum Cymodocea manatorum Ascherson, Sitzungsber. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 1868: 19. 1868.  
Phucagrostis manatorum Phucagrostis manatorum (Ascherson) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 744. 1891.Cymodocea manatorum Ascherson 1868. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004223 Baldwin 07 May 1977 Michel G. Lelong
9749
USAM
Syringodium filiforme Kütz.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: