Sarracenia ×gilpinii

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia ×gilpinii C.R.Bell & Case
Common Name:Gilpin's Hybrid Pitcher Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A natural hybrid between S. psittacina and S. alabamensis ssp. wherryi.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia ×gilpinii C.R.Bell & Case - Gilpin's Hybrid Pitcher Plant

Citation

Citation Sarracenia x gilpinii C. R. Bell & Case (S. psittacina x S. alabamensis ssp. wherryi), J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 72: 149. 1956.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Savannah N of Yellow River and E of FL 87, Apr 1955, Bell 1523 (holotype: NCU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC046739 Escambia 22 AUG 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3541
AUA
SARRACENIA X GILPINII BELL & CASE
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: