Symphyotrichum phlogifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum phlogifolium (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Appalachian Clasping Aster; Phlox Leaf Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SYPH3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum phlogifolium (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) G. L. Nesom - Appalachian Clasping Aster; Phlox Leaf Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum phlogifolium (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia. 77: 289. 1995.
Basionym: Aster phlogifolius Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2034. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster patens var. phlogifolius    
Aster phlogifolius    
Virgulus patens var. phlogifolius    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Lowndes, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000008177 Lowndes 3 OCT 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1371
AUA
SYMPHYOTRICHUM PHLOGIFOLIUM (MUHL. EX WILLD.) NESOM
UNA00026913 Cherokee 3 Oct 1952 Roland M. Harper
4220
UNA
Symphyotrichum phlogifolium (Muhl. ex Willd.) G. L. Nesom
AUA000008178 Montgomery 1 OCT 1904 ANDREWS, ELIZABETH F.
AUA
SYMPHYOTRICHUM PHLOGIFOLIUM (MUHL. EX WILLD.) NESOM
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: