Stellaria parva

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Stellaria parva Pedersen
Common Name:Pygmy Starwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First discovered in Alabama (Mobile Co.) by Howard Horne in Apr 2016.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria parva Pedersen - Pygmy Starwort

Citation

Citation Stellaria parva Pedersen, Bot. Tidsskr. 57(1): 44–46, f. 4. 1961.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: Corrientes: Mburucuya: Estancia "Santa Teresa", 28 Nov 1957, Pedersen 4608 (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036647 Mobile 17 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3729
UWAL
Stellaria parva Pederson
AMAL00022722 Mobile 24 Apr 2016 Howard E. Horne
3111
AMAL
Stellaria parva Pederson
UWAL0036285 Mobile 15 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3727
UWAL
Stellaria parva Pederson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: