Mentha suaveolens

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.
Common Name:Apple Mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha suaveolens Ehrh. - Apple Mint

Citation

Citation Mentha suaveolens Ehrh., Beitr. Naturk. 7: 249–150. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC073009 Mobile 9 JUL 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2635
AUA
MENTHA SUAVEOLENS EHRH.
UWAL0016621 Calhoun 13 Sep 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13862
UWAL
Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.
UWAL0043384 Baldwin 09 Apr 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1481
UWAL
Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: