Rumex brownii

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex brownii Campd.
Common Name:Brown's Dock
Habitat:Marshes of outer coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Native of Australia.
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in Alabama (Baldwin Co.) by Howard Horne in 2015.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex brownii Campd. - Brown's Dock

Citation

Citation Rumex brownii Campd., Monogr. Rumex 81. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0031686 Baldwin 07 Nov 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3039
UWAL
Rumex brownii Campdera
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: