Soliva anthemifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) R. Br.
Common Name:Burweed
Habitat:Fields and lawns
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Soliva
Species Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) R. Br. - Burweed

Citation

Citation Soliva anthemifolia (Jussieu) R. Brown, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 12: 102. 1817.
Basionym: Gymnostyles anthemifolia Juss. 1804.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Cult. in France,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gymnostyles anthemifolia Gymnostyles anthemifolia Juss., Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 4: 262, t. 61, f. 1. 1804.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033636 Baldwin 20 Mar 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9385
UWAL
Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) Sweet
AMAL00019983 Mobile 22 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2200
AMAL
Soliva anthemifolia (Jussieu) Sweet
UWAL0031684 Mobile 28 Mar 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3072
UWAL
Soliva anthemifolia (Antoine Laurent de Jussieu) Sweet
AMAL00023039 Mobile 28 Mar 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3072
AMAL
Soliva anthemifolia (Antoine Laurent de Jussieu) Sweet
ALNHS00004623 Mobile 20 Apr 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2969
ALNHS
Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) Sweet
AMAL00023406 Baldwin 20 Mar 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9385
AMAL
Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) Sweet
UWAL0036248 Mobile 07 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3905
UWAL
Soliva anthemifolia (Jussieu) Sweet
TROY000051359 Baldwin 20 Mar 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9385
TROY
Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) R. Br.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: