Phegopteris decursive-pinnata

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Phegopteris decursive-pinnata (H.C. Hall) Fée
Common Name:Asian Beech Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected as a naturalized element of the Alabama flora in 2014 on Cheaha Mountain. The population was originally discovered by Dr. Richard Cobb a few years prior.
Status:Not Native
References:Florez-Parra, S. & B.R. Keener. 2016. Phegopteris decursive-pinnata (THELYPTERIDACEAE), new to the Alabama (U.S.A.) flora. J. Brit 10(2): 501-503.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE - Marsh Fern family
Genus Phegopteris
Species Phegopteris decursive-pinnata (H.C. Hall) Fée - Asian Beech Fern

Citation

Citation Phegopteris decursive-pinnata (H.C. Hall) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 242, pl. 20A, f. 1. 1852.
Basionym: Polypodium decursive-pinnatum H.C. Hall 1836
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0047461 Cleburne 17 Aug 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10838
UWAL
Phegopteris decursive-pinnata (H.C. Hall) Fee
UWAL0032758 Cleburne 21 Jun 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8505
UWAL
Pheogopteris decursive-pinnata (H.C. Hall) Fée
AUA000031153 Cleburne 21 Jun 2014 KEENER, BRIAN R.
8505
AUA
PHEGOPTERIS DECURSIVE-PINNATA (VAN HALL) FÉE
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: