Talinum fruticosum

Family:TALINACEAE
Species:Talinum fruticosum (L.) Juss.
Common Name:Philippine spinach; Verdolaga-Francesa
Habitat:Rare escape from cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Apparently, this species was first collected as an escape in Alabama by James Burkhalter (UWF) in Baldwin County in 1990.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTALINACEAE - Fame Flower Family family
Genus Talinum
Species Talinum fruticosum (L.) Juss. - Philippine spinach; Verdolaga-Francesa

Citation

Citation Talinum fruticosum (L.) Juss., Gen. Pl. 312. 1789.
Basionym: Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. 6: pl. 150(2). 1757). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 176. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calytonia triangularis Claytonia triangularis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 56. 1891, nom. superfl.Portulaca triangularis Jacquin 1760, nom. superfl.; Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Portulaca fruticosa Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1045. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. 6: pl. 150(2). 1757). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 176. 1983.
Portulaca triangularis Portulaca triangularis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760, nom. superfl.BASIONYM: Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Talinum triangulare Talinum triangulare Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 862. 1799, nom. superfl.BASIONYM: Portulaca triangularis Jacquin 1760, nom. superfl.; Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP015276 Baldwin 04 Aug 1990 James R. Burkhalter
12194
UWFP
Talinum triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: