Lupinus polycarpus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lupinus polycarpus E.L. Greene
Common Name:Small Flower Lupine
Habitat:Roadside in the Black Belt.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Small Flower Lupine is an introduced annual in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to the west coast of North America from California north to British Columbia. It is has been found naturalized in one county in Alabama’s Black Belt. Small Flower Lupine is an annual with a tap root. Stems are erect, densely pubescent, and up to 1 foot in height. The stems are green in color with white hairs. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and palmately 5-9 foliate. The leaflets are elliptic in outline, entire, and pubescent on both surfaces. Flowers are produced in a terminal raceme. Individual flowers are papilionaceous, blue in color, with white markings on the banner petal. The fruit is a legume with 3-10 seed. Small Flower Lupine is included in some wildflower seed mixes. It’s introduction to Alabama was likely through some past planting. It occurs along a pasture in a rural part of the county and has persisted for at least 6 years.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first reported for Alabama in 2016 by Alvin Diamond based on his 2012 collection from Montgomery County.
Status:Not Native
References:Diamond, A. R. 2016. New vascular plant county records from Alabama. Phytoneuron 2016-70: 1-6.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Lupinus
Species Lupinus polycarpus E.L. Greene - Small Flower Lupine

Citation

Citation Lupinus polycarpus E.L. Greene, Pittonia 1(11): 171–172. 1888.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039297 Montgomery 25 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22876
UWAL
Lupinus polycarpus E.L. Greene
TROY000043958 Montgomery 25 Mar 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22876
TROY
Lupinus polycarpus E.L. Greene
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: