Chloris canterae

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chloris canterae Arechav.
Common Name:Paraguayan Windmill-grass
Habitat:Roadsides and ruderal areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Paraguayan Windmill-grass is an introduced perennial herb in the Grass family (Poaceae). It is native to South America. In Alabama it can be found in the southern half of the state. Paraguayan Windmill-grass grows on roadsides, along railroad track, and in other disturbed sites. It is usually found in sandy or sandy clay soils in full sun. It is a perennial clump-forming warm season grass. The erect culms are 2-3 feet in height. The leaves are mostly basal. Stem leaves are alternate, lanceolate to linear, and flat or revolute. The bases of the leaves have long hairs. Flowers are produced in terminal digitate panicles with 2-9 branches. The branches are drooping, often curling with age. The lowest lemmas are awned and pubescent on the marginal veins and keel. The fruit is a grain.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first reported for Alabama in 2016 by Alvin Diamond based on two of his collections from Conecuh and Houston counties.
Status:Not Native
References:Diamond, A. R. 2016. New vascular plant county records from Alabama. Phytoneuron 2016-70: 1-6.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Chloris
Species Chloris canterae Arechav. - Paraguayan Windmill-grass

Citation

Citation Chloris canterae Arechavaleta y Balpardo, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 1: 385. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Clarke, Conecuh, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00005961 Houston 20 Jun 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3920
ALNHS
Chloris canterae Arech.
UWAL0031180 Conecuh 13 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26466
UWAL
Chloris canterae Arechav.
TROY000045484 Butler 08 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27870
TROY
Chloris canterae Arechav.
UWAL0039871 Butler 08 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27870
UWAL
Chloris canterae Arechav.
UWAL0032085 Houston 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26928
UWAL
Chloris canterae Arechav.
UWAL0054249 Mobile 26 Jul 2020 Horne, Howard E.
4973
UWAL
Stapfochloa cantera (Arechavaleta) P.M. Peterson
UWAL0034001 Clarke 23 Jul 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9737
UWAL
Chloris canterae Arechavaleta var. canterae
TROY000042680 Conecuh 13 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26466
TROY
Chloris canterae Arechav.
TROY000043175 Houston 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26928
TROY
Chloris canterae Arechav.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: