Isoetes graniticola

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunt.
Common Name:Granite Loving Quillwort
Habitat:Granite outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Potentially an endemic to Alabama at the time of publication with populations in Georgia that potentially are identifiable also with this taxon which would terminate the endemic status.
Status:Native, Endemic
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunt. - Granite Loving Quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunton, Rhodora 118(975): 269. 2016.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Randolph Co.: granite outcrop at Flat Rock Park, 10 June 2013, T. W. Barger and B.D. Holt 1,189 (holotype: US; isotype: ALNHS 00002520).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00001169 Randolph 10 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#514
ALNHS
Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunton
ALNHS00004955 Lee 10 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1703
ALNHS
Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunton
ALNHS00004633 Randolph 19 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2794
ALNHS
Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunton
ALNHS00002519 Randolph 10 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#514
ALNHS
Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunton
ALNHS00002521 Randolph 10 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1189
ALNHS
Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunton
ALNHS00004842 Lee 10 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1703
ALNHS
Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunton
ALNHS00002520 Randolph 10 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1189
ALNHS
Isoetes graniticola D.F. Brunton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: