Helianthus floridanus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus floridanus A. Gray ex Chapm.
Common Name:Florida Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus floridanus A. Gray ex Chapm. - Florida Sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus floridanus A. Gray ex Chapm., Fl. South. U.S. (ed.2). 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Palmer 283 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Heiser et al., Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 191. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000002366 Mobile 05 Oct 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7314
USAM
Helianthus floridanusĀ A. Gray ex Chapman
USAM000002367 Mobile 20 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11721
USAM
Helianthus floridanusĀ A. Gray ex Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: