Lysimachia radicans

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia radicans Hook.
Common Name:Trailing Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A rare species occurring east of the center of distribution in other central southern states.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia radicans Hook. - Trailing Loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia radicans Hook., Companion Bot. Mag. 1(6): 177. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000013278 Baldwin 07 Aug 1970 B. Eugene Woffard
10523
USAM
Lysimachia radicans Hook.
USAM000013277 Baldwin 07 Aug 1970 Michael G. LeLong
5481
USAM
Lysimachia radicans Hook.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: