Panicum antidotale

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum antidotale Retz.
Common Name:Blue Panic Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:**
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum antidotale Retz. - Blue Panic Grass

Citation

Citation Panicum antidotale Retz., Observ. Bot. 4: 17. 1786.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000018123 Lee 14 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
268
AUA
PANICUM ANTIDOTALE RETZ.
USAM000010756 Escambia 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35210
USAM
Panicum antidotale Retz.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: