Viola glaberrima

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola glaberrima (Ging.) House
Common Name:Smooth Yellow Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Smooth Yellow Violet is a native herbaceous perennial in the Violet family (Violaceae). It can be found throughout Alabama. Smooth Yellow Violet occurs in rich mesic hardwood forests. It is a non-stoloniferous perennial with a short thin rhizome. Stems are erect and 6-8 inches in height. The stem is glabrous or pubescent. The stem is angled and green or reddish brown in color. Leaves are 3-7 confined to the upper half of the stem. The leaves are petiolate, ovate to deltoid in outline, with entire or serrate margins. The leaves are glabrous or slightly pubescent on both surfaces. The leaves are subtended by ovate to triangular, entire stipules. Flowers are solitary from the leaf axils. The flowers are on slender peduncles shorter than the leaves. Each flower has 5 lanceolate sepals and 5 yellow petals. The petals are purplish-brown on the outer surface and the lower 3 petals often have purple veins. The 2 lateral petals are bearded. The fruit is an ovoid to elliptical capsule. Smooth Yellow Violet is often treated a variety of Three Part Violet (Viola tripartita Elliott). Three part violet has leaves that are deeply 3-lobed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola glaberrima (Ging.) House - Smooth Yellow Violet

Citation

Citation Viola glaberrima (Ging.) House, Torreya 6(8): 172. 1906.
Basionym: Viola hastata var. glaberrima Ging. 1824.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola hastata var. glaberrima Viola hastata Michaux, var. glaberrima Gingins de la Sarraz, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 300. 1824.  
Viola tenuipes Viola tenuipes Pollard, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 15: 201. 1902. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Chattahoochee, Mar 1897, Chapman s.n. (holotype: US?).
Viola tripartita var. glaberrima Viola tripartita Elliott, var. glaberrmia (Gingins de la Sarraz) R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 337. 1900.Viola hastata Michaux, var. glaberrima Gingins de la Sarraz 1824. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032476 Blount 20 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4265
UWAL
Viola glaberrima (Ging.) House
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: