Myosotis scorpioides

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Myosotis scorpioides L.
Common Name:Water Scorpion Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Myosotis
Species Myosotis scorpioides L. - Water Scorpion Grass

Citation

Citation Myosotis scorpioides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 131. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Type not designated.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2023 - 2023

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00005524 Jefferson 20 Apr 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3696
ALNHS
Myosotis scorpioides L.
SAMF0005133 Jefferson 16 Oct 2008 Stiles, Bob
s.n.
SAMF
Myosotis scorpioides Linnaeus
ALNHS00006076 Jefferson 03 Apr 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4094
ALNHS
Myosotis scorpioides L.
SAMF0007405 Jefferson 11 Oct 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6467
SAMF
Myosotis scorpioides Linnaeus
UWAL0057486 Franklin 21 May 2023 Horne, Howard H.
5095
UWAL
Mystosis scorpioides L.
AUA_ACC_35705 Jefferson 15 May 1971 James, Audrey
148
AUA
Myosotis Scorpioides L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: