Lantana depressa var. floridana

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Lantana depressa Small var. floridana (Moldenke) R.W. Sanders
Common Name:Florida Lantana
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This taxon is native to peninsula Florida and extreme SE Georgia. Any occurrence in Alabama is believed to be escape from or persistence after cultivation.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE - Verbena family
Genus Lantana
Species Lantana depressa Small var. floridana (Moldenke) R.W. Sanders - Florida Lantana

Citation

Citation LANTANA DEPRESSA Small var. FLORIDANA (Moldenke) R.W. Sanders, Syst. Bot. 12(1): 55. 1987.
Basionym: Lantana bahamensis var. floridana Moldenke 1975.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043191 Montgomery 06 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26786A
TROY
Lantana depressa Small var. floridana (Moldenke) R.W. Sanders
AUA_ACC041694 Baldwin 21 OCT 1973 PRINGLE, G.
177
AUA
LANTANA DEPRESSA SMALL var. FLORIDANA (MOLDENKE) R.W. SANDERS
UWAL0030706 Montgomery 06 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26786.1
UWAL
Lantana depressa Small var. floridana (Moldenke) RW Sanders
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: