Oenothera spachiana

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera spachiana Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:Spach's evening primrose.
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:As of 2016, a 1950s collection by Roland Harper (NCU) is the sole record of this taxon in Alabama. Due to the lack of rediscovery since that time, it may now be extirpated in Alabama. Oenothera spachiana is more common to our west in Louisiana, Texas, and Oklahoma, but also less commonly occurring in Arkansas and Mississippi.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera spachiana Torr. & A. Gray - Spach's evening primrose.

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA SPACHIANA Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1(3): 498–499. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: USA. TEXAS: Drummond s.n.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Hale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NCU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NCU00108566 Hale 06 May 1951 Harper, R. M.
4181
NCU
Oenothera spachiana Torr. & A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: