Morella pumila

Family:MYRICACEAE
Species:Morella pumila (Michx.) Small
Common Name:Dwarf Bayberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMYRICACEAE - Bayberry family
Genus Morella
Species Morella pumila (Michx.) Small - Dwarf Bayberry

Citation

Citation MORELLA PUMILA (Michx.) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 337, 1329. 1903. (22 Jul 1903)
Basionym: Myrica cerifera var. pumila 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myrica cerifera var. pumila Myrica cerifera var. pumila Michx. , FL. Bor.-Amer. 2: 228. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037978 Baldwin 11 Apr 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8312
UWAL
Morella pumila (Michaux) Small
USAM000008690 Baldwin 11 Apr 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8312
USAM
Myrica pumila (Michaux) Small
UWAL0030336 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26840
UWAL
Morella pumila (Michaux) Small
TROY000042819 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26840
TROY
Morella pumila (Michaux) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: