Symphyotrichum oolentangiense

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Sky Blue Aster; Azure Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SYOO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) G. L. Nesom - Sky Blue Aster; Azure Aster

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM OOLENTANGIENSE (Riddell) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 288. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster oolentangiensis Riddell 1835.
Type: OHIO: Franklin Co.: Worthington, forests of the Oolentangy River, s.d., Riddell s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster azureus var. poaceus Aster azureus Lindley, var. poaceus (E. S. Burgess) Fernald, Rhodora 51: 95. 1949.Aster poaceus E. S. Burgess 1903. 
Aster azureus var. scabrior Aster azureus Lindley, var. scabrior Engelmann ex E. S. Burgess in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1215. 1903. MICHIGAN: St. Joseph Co.: Centreville, 10 Sep 1838, Houghton s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.
Aster capillaceus Aster capillaceus E. S. Burgess, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1215, 1339. 1903. MISSOURI: Without data, Sep 1838, Engelmann s.n. (holotype: MO).
Aster oolentangiensis var. laevicaulis Aster oolentangiensis Riddell, var. laevicaulis (Fernald) A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.Aster azureus Lindley, forma laevicaulis Fernald 1949. 
Aster oolentangiensis var. poaceus Aster oolentangiensis Riddell, var. poaceus (E. S. Burgess) A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.Aster poaceus E. S. Burgess 1903. 
Aster poaceus Aster poaceus E. S. Burgess, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1215, 1339. 1903. MISSOURI: St. Francois Co.: Iron Mountain, 1845, Engelmann s.n. (holotype: MO; isotype: BRIT).
Aster shortii subsp. azureus Aster shortii Lindley, subsp. azureus (Lindley) Avers, Rhodora 55: 324. 1953.Aster azureus Lindley 1835. 
Aster vernalis Aster vernalis E. S. Burgess, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1215, 1339. 1903. TEXAS: Without data, Mar 1842, Lindheimer s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.
Aster azureus Aster azureus Lindley, Compan. Bot. Mag. 1: 98. 1835. MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, 1831, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: CGE; isolectotype: CGE). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.
Aster oolentangiensis Aster oolentangiense Riddell, W. J. Med. Phys. Sci. 8: 495. 1835. OHIO: Franklin Co.: Worthington, forests of the Oolentangy River, s.d., Riddell s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.
Symphyotrichum oolentangiense var. poaceum Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) G. L. Nesom, var. poaceum (E. S. Burgess) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 288. 1995 ("1994").Aster poaceus E. S. Burgess 1903. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Cleburne, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU123557 Cleburne 25 May 1994 S. E. Hruska
198
JSU
Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) Nesom
UNA00027764 Talladega 8 Oct 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) Nesom var. oolentangiense
AUA_ACC053697 Sumter 31 OCT 1993 THOMAS, R. DALE
138484
AUA
SYMPHYOTRICHUM OOLENTANGIENSE (RIDDELL) NESOM var. OOLENTANGIENSE
JSU123556 Clay 5 Nov 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
939
JSU
Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) Nesom
UNA00026911 Tuscaloosa 12 Nov 1974 Fred K. Hoener
1184
UNA
Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) Nesom
UNA00026910 Tuscaloosa 26 Nov 1974 Fred K. Hoener
1216
UNA
Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) Nesom
JSU123558 Cleburne 19 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
s.n.
JSU
Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: