Erigeron sumatrensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Erigeron sumatrensis Retz.
Common Name:Tabaquillo
Habitat:Weedy areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A tropical weed that has extended its distribution north into Alabama.
Taxonomic Notes:Pruski, J.F. and G. Sancho. 2006. Conyza sumatrensis var. leiotheca (Compositae: Astereae), a new combination for a common Neotropical weed. Novon: 16: 96-101.| Nesom, G.L. 2018. Erigeron floribundus and E. sumatrensis (Asteraceae) in the USA and Mexico. Phytoneuron 2018-27: 1– 19.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Erigeron
Species Erigeron sumatrensis Retz. - Tabaquillo

Citation

Citation Erigeron sumatrensis Retz., Observ. Bot. 5: 28. 1789 [1788].
Basionym: **
Type: Malaysia. Sumatra: Berastagi, Feb. 1921, H. Ridley s.n. (neotype; K --designated by McClintock & Marshall, Watsonia 17: 172. 1988).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conyza albida Conyza albida Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 514. 1826. BRAZIL:
Conyza bonariensis var. microcephala Conyza bonariensis (Linnaeus) Cronquist, var. microcephala (Cabrera) Cabrera, Man. Fl. Alred. Buenos Aires 481. 1953.Erigeron bonariensis Linnaeus, var. microcephalus Cabrera 1941. 
Conyza floribunda var. subleiotheca Conyza floribunda Kunth, var. subleiotheca (Cuatrecasas) J. B. Marshall, Watsonia 9: 372. 1973.Conyza bonariensis (Linnaeus) Cronquist, forma subleiotheca Cuatrecasas 1969. 
Erigeron albidus Erigeron albidus (Willdenow ex Sprengel) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 5: 319. 1862.Conyza albida Willdenow ex Sprengel 1826. 
Erigeron bonariensis var. microcephalus Erigeron bonariensis Linnaeus, var. microcephalus Cabrera, Revista Mus. La Plata, Bot. 4: 88. 1941. ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Sierra de la Ventana, 22 Apr 1939, Cabrera 5160 (holotype: LP).
Erigeron sumatrensis Erigeron sumatrensis Retz., Observ. Bot. 5: 28. 1789[1788]. Indonesia. E. Sumatra adduxit

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Calhoun, Coffee, Dale, Elmore, Henry, Marengo, Montgomery, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000001689 Dale 01 Oct 1997 Hannelore Rundell
452
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
TROY000024079 Montgomery 14 May 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20699
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
UWAL0002384 Baldwin 10 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12945
UWAL
Erigeron sumatrensis Retzius
TROY000035537 Bullock 10 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
641
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
UWAL0002385 Baldwin 10 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12945
UWAL
Erigeron sumatrensis Retzius
TROY000042026 Henry 31 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26392
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
TROY000001698 Coffee 31 Jul 2001 Brian H. Martin
813
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
TROY000015124 Elmore 18 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12278
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
TROY000001687 Coffee 03 May 2000 Brian H. Martin
691
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
TROY000015121 Randolph 15 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11390
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
TROY000001691 Dale 20 Jul 2000 Tiffany Pennington
904
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
UWAL0002144 Calhoun 12 Sep 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13067.2
UWAL
Erigeron sumatrensis Retzius
UWAL0000536 Marengo 16 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1134
UWAL
Erigeron sumatrensis Retzius
TROY000035384 Baldwin 10 Jun 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12945
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
TROY000001690 Dale 08 Sep 1997 Hannelore Rundell
372
TROY
Conyza sumatrensis (Retzius) E. Walker
UWAL0030978 Henry 31 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26392
UWAL
Erigeron sumatrensis Retzius
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: