Chloris gayana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chloris gayana Kunth
Common Name:Rhodesgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Chloris
Species Chloris gayana Kunth - Rhodesgrass

Citation

Citation Chloris gayana Kunth, RĂ©vis. Gramin. 1: 293, pl. 58. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: SENEGAL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0008829 Pike 07 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19716
UWAL
Chloris gayana Kunth
AUA000015894 Lee 1 NOV 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
CHLORIS GAYANA KUNTH
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: