Symphyotrichum expansum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum expansum (Poeppig ex Sprengel) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:Southwestern Annual Saltmarsh Aster
Habitat:Disturbed wet areas on the outer coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum expansum (Poeppig ex Sprengel) G.L. Nesom - Southwestern Annual Saltmarsh Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum expansum (Poepp. ex Spreng.) G.L. Nesom, Phytologia 77(3): 281. 1994[1995]. (31 Jan 1995).
Basionym: Erigeron expansus Poepp. ex Spreng. 1826.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: W?; isotypes: HAL, MO,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster subulatus Shinners Aster subulatus Michaux, var. australis Shinners, Field & Lab. 21: 158. 1953, nom. illegit.Aster exilis Elliott, var. australis A. Gray 1884, nom. illegit.; Aster divaricatus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, var. sandwicensis A. Gray 1867. 
Erigeron expansus Erigeron expansus Poeppig ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 518. 1826. CUBA: Without data, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: W?; isotypes: HAL, MO, NY, F).
Symphyotrichum subulatum var. parviflorum Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michaux) G. L. Nesom, var. parviflorum (Nees von Esenbeck) S. D. Sundberg, Sida 21: 907. 2004.Tripolium subulatum (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. parviflorum Nees von Esenbeck 1833. 
Tripolium subulatum var. parviflorum Tripolium subulatum (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. parviflorum Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Sp. Aster. 157. 1832. HAWAII: Oahu: Without data, 1816-1817, Chamisso s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by S. D. Sundberg, Sida 21: 907. 2004.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016996 Mobile 11 Oct 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2420
UWAL
Symphyotrichum expansum (Poepp. ex Spreng.) Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: