Crotalaria maritima

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria maritima Chapm.
Common Name:Low Rattlebox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:See reference below for discussion of the past taxonomic confusion of this taxon and C. rotundifolia.
Status:Native
References:Ward, D.B. 2009. The typification of Crotalaria rotundifolia and Crotalaria maritime (Fabaceae). J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3(1): 219-225.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria maritima Chapm. - Low Rattlebox

Citation

Citation Crotalaria maritima Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 614. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Middle Cape, Cape Sable, Everglades National Park, 18 Apr 1964, Ward 3939 (neotype: FLAS). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3: 224. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria linaria Crotalaria linaria Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 679, 1505. 1933. FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, s.d., Small & Mosier 6034 (holotype: NY?).
Crotalaria maritima var. linaria Crotalaria maritima Chapman, var. linaria (Small) H. Senn, Rhodora 41: 347. 1939.Crotalaria linaria Small 1933. 
Crotalaria rotundifolia var. linaria Crotalaria rotundifolia J. F. Gmelin, var. linaria (Small) Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 203. 1948. Crotalaria rotundifolia J. F. Gmelin) Rhodora 50: 203. 1948.Crotalaria linaria Small 1933. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016541 Mobile 23 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2026
UWAL
Crotalaria maritima Chapman
UWAL0035536 Baldwin 13 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2946
UWAL
Crotalaria maritima Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: