Andropogon dealbatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon dealbatus (C. Mohr ex Hack.) Weakley & LeBlond
Common Name:Wetland White Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon dealbatus (C. Mohr ex Hack.) Weakley & LeBlond - Wetland White Bluestem

Citation

Citation Andropogon dealbatus (Hackel) Weakley & LeBlond, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 447. 2011.
Basionym: Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. dealbatus Hackel 1889.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon virginicus var. dealbatus Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. dealbatus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 411. 1889. ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Without data, Mohr 1884 (holotype: W).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016801 Mobile 22 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
s.n.
UWAL
Andropogon dealbatus (C. Mohr) Weakley & LeBlond
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: