Lysimachia lewisii

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia lewisii D.Estes, J.T. Shaw, and C. Mausert-Mooney
Common Name:Lewis's Yellow Loosestrife
Habitat:Xeric to submesic, acidic, oak-hickory woodlands and forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was described in 2015 (cited above) mainly from populations in Tennessee. However, a single collection was cited [Keener #266 with Haynes and Ginzbarg] from Blount County, Alabama as a paratype housed at UNA. Future investigations will more than likely uncover additional populations in Alabama.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia lewisii D.Estes, J.T. Shaw, and C. Mausert-Mooney - Lewis's Yellow Loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia lewisii D.Estes, J.T.Shaw & Mausert-Mooney, Phytoneuron 2015-17: 1. 2015.
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE: Lewis Co.: Meriwether Lewis National Monument off Natchez Trace Parkway, 9.6 km by air SE of Hohenwald, on hiking trail NE of Old Spring, growing on SE-facing mid-slope in hollow that leads to Little Swan Creek, 31 Jul 2008, T. Duke 106 with D. Estes (holotype: APSC; isotypes: FSU, GA, GH, LSU, MO, NCU, NY, TENN, UARK, US, UWAL, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.