Hypericum tetrapetalum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam.
Common Name:Four-petal St. Peter's-wort
Habitat:Moist sandy areas in outer coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam. - Four-petal St. Peter's-wort

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM TETRAPETALUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 153. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033747 Baldwin 19 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2831
UWAL
Hypericum tetrapetalum Lamarck
UWAL0033117 Butler 09 Nov 2010 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam.
TROY000043732 Butler 09 Nov 2010 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam.
UWAL0043207 Baldwin 17 Apr 2010 Larsen, H.S.
1758
UWAL
Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: