Ruellia yucatana

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia yucatana (Leonard) Tharp & F.A. Barkley
Common Name:Yucatan Petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia yucatana (Leonard) Tharp & F.A. Barkley - Yucatan Petunia

Citation

Citation RUELLIA YUCATANA (Leonard) Tharp & F.A. Barkley, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 42(1): 56. 1949.
Basionym: Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & A. Gray) Urb. var. yucatana Leonard 1927.
Type: Mexico: Yucatan: in open grounds near Izamal, 1895, G.F. Gaumer 759. (holotype: US; isotypes: F, MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ruellia nudiflora var. yucatana Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & A. Gray) Urb. var. yucatana Leonard, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 17(20): 518. 1927.  Mexico: Yucatan: in open grounds near Izamal, 1895, G.F. Gaumer 759. (holotype: US; isotypes: F, MO).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019972 Mobile 13 Jul 2013 Howard E. Horne
2312b
AMAL
Ruellia yucatana (Leonard) Tharp & F.A. Barkley
AMAL00019998 Mobile 10 Jul 2013 Howard E. Horne
2312a
AMAL
Ruellia yucatana (Leonard) Tharp & F.A. Barkley
UWAL0036262 Baldwin 06 Aug 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3477
UWAL
Ruellia yucatana (Leonard) Tharp & F.A. Barkley
UWAL0016847 Mobile 13 Jul 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2312.2
UWAL
Ruellia yucatana (Leonard) Tharp & F.A. Barkley
UWAL0016997 Mobile 10 Jul 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2312.1
UWAL
Ruellia yucatana (Leonard) Tharp & F.A. Barkley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: