Heuchera macrorhiza

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Heuchera macrorhiza Small
Common Name:Giant Alumroot
Habitat:Cliffs and riverbanks especially in calcareous substrates.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Heuchera
Species Heuchera macrorhiza Small - Giant Alumroot

Citation

Citation Heuchera macrorhiza Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25(9): 466–467. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: Tennessee: Cumberland River at Nashville, Aug 1878, Gattinger s.n.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heuchera villosa var. macrorhiza Heuchera villosa var. macrorhiza (Small) Rosend., Butters & Lakela, Minnesota Stud. Pl. Sci. 2: 31. 1936.Heuchera macrorhiza Small 1898. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004055 Colbert 07 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67360
UWAL
Heuchera macrorhiza Small
UNA00014694 Tuscaloosa 5 Oct 1919 Roland M. Harper
s.n.
UNA
Heuchera macrorhiza Small
UWAL0033986 Tuscaloosa 30 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9905
UWAL
Heuchera villosa Michaux var. macrorhiza (Small) Rosendahl
UWAL0015449 Colbert 15 Apr 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13716
UWAL
Heuchera villosa Michaux var. macrorhiza (Small) Rosendahl, Butters & Lakela
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: