Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nuttall) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Aromatic Aster; Oblong Leaf Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nuttall) G. L. Nesom - Aromatic Aster; Oblong Leaf Aster

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster oblongifolius    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Cleburne, Madison, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054091 Blount 20 Sep 1997 Brian R. Keener
401
UNA
Aster oblongifolius Nutt.
UNA00026907 Tuscaloosa 12 Oct 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) Nesom
UNA00057653 Bibb 8 Oct 2000 James R. Allison
12580
UNA
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) Nesom
UNA00026909 Tuscaloosa _ Oct _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) Nesom
JSU123555 Madison 15 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nuttall) Nesom
UWAL0031038 Cleburne 06 Oct 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14212
UWAL
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: