Buddleja davidii

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Buddleja davidii Franchet
Common Name:Orange eye butterfly bush
Habitat:Persisting after cultivation at old home sites and rarely escaping to other disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE - Figwort family
Genus Buddleja
Species Buddleja davidii Franchet - Orange eye butterfly bush

Citation

Citation Buddleja davidii Franchet, Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat., sér. 2, 10: 65. 1887.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000017274 Autauga 11 Nov 2000 Melinda Mims
15
TROY
Buddleja davidii Franch.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: