Hosta ventricosa

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Hosta ventricosa (Salisb.) Stearn
Common Name:Blue Plantain Lily
Habitat:Persistant after cultivation, rarely escaping.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Often cultivated as an ornamental.
Taxonomic Notes:A native of China. First collected in Alabama as an element of the flora by A. Diamond in 2013.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAGAVACEAE - Century-Plant family
Genus Hosta
Species Hosta ventricosa (Salisb.) Stearn - Blue Plantain Lily

Citation

Citation HOSTA VENTRICOSA (Salisb.) Stearn, Gard. Chron., ser. 3 90(2324): 27. 1931.
Basionym: Bryocles ventricosa Salisb.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000037348 Coosa 27 Jun 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24303
TROY
Hosta ventricosa (Salisbury) Stearn
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: