Lithospermum subsetosum

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Lithospermum subsetosum (Mackenzie & Bush) Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes
Common Name:Softhair Marbleseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species [as Onosmodium bejariense var. subsetosum] was first reported new to Alabama in 2011 by A.J. Dattilo and D. Nestor. Datillo, A.J. and D. Nestor. 2011. Onosmodium bejariense var. subsetosum (Boraginaceae): First report for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2011-37: 1–4.
Status:S1 (State Rank), ? (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum subsetosum (Mackenzie & Bush) Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes - Softhair Marbleseed

Citation

Citation LITHOSPERMUM SUBSETOSUM (Mack. & Bush) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(2): 442. 2011.
Basionym: Onosmodium subsetosum Mack. & Bush 1903.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lithospermum bejariense var. subsetosum Onosmodium bejariense var. subsetosum (Mack. & Bush) B.L. Turner, Phytologia 78(1): 47. 1995. Onosmodium subsetosum Mack. & Bush  
Onosmodium molle subsp. subsetosum Onosmodium molle Michx. subsp. subsetosum (Mack. & Bush) Cochrane, Michigan Bot. 15: 104. 1976.Onosmodium subsetosum Mack. & Bush 
Onosmodium molle var. subsetosum Onosmodium molle Michx. var. subsetosum (Mack. & Bush) Cronquist, Vasc. Pl. Pacif. N.W. 4: 234. 1959. Onosmodium subsetosum Mack. & Bush 
Onosmodium subsetosum Onosmodium subsetosum Mack. & Bush, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1001. 1903.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00000428 Madison 21 Oct 2010 David Nestor
s.n.
AMAL
Lithospermum subsetosum (Mackenzie & Bush) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
AMAL00000781 Madison 16 Jun 2010 Adam J. Dattilo
1009
AMAL
Lithospermum subsetosum (Mackenzie & Bush) Weakley, Witsell & D. Estes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: