Amsonia sp. nov.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Amsonia sp. nov. Doffitt et al
Common Name:Black Belt Blue Star
Habitat:Bottomland woods and wet roadsides in the Black Belt.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species is yet to be named and described. It may wind up being a variety of Amsonia rigida.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Amsonia
Species Amsonia sp. nov. Doffitt et al - Black Belt Blue Star

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Greene, Marengo, Pickens, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2022 - 2022

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0015588 Wilcox 16 Apr 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8349
UWAL
Amsonia sp. nov.
TROY000039366 Sumter 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5875
TROY
Amsonia sp. nov.
UWAL0000247 Marengo 18 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4256
UWAL
Amsonia sp. nov.
UWAL0000999 Sumter 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5875
UWAL
Amsonia sp. Nov.
ALNHS00005047 Greene 19 APR 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3241
ALNHS
Amsonia sp. nov.
UWAL0000997 Marengo 01 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5934
UWAL
Amsonia sp. Nov.
UWAL0011734 Greene 10 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6353
UWAL
Amsonia sp. nov.
UWAL0000998 Pickens 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5888
UWAL
Amsonia sp. Nov.
UWAL0057055 Dallas 07 Jun 2022 England, Kevin J.
12954
UWAL
Amsonia sp. nov. Doffitt et al
UWAL0000246 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1948
UWAL
Amsonia sp. nov.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: