Eustachys caribaea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter
Common Name:Chikenfoot Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by Alvin Diamond in 2013.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter - Chikenfoot Grass

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS CARIBAEA (Spreng.) Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 147. 1940. (Jun 1940).
Basionym: Chloris caribaea Spreng. 1825.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris caribaea Chloris caribaea Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 295. 1825[1824].  
Eustachys paspaloides subsp. caribaea Eustachys paspaloides (Vahl) Lanza & Mattei subsp. caribaea (Spreng.) Nowack Chloris caribaea Spreng. 1825. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Henry, Houston, Lee, Macon

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0014771 Henry 08 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22914
UWAL
Eustachys caribaea (Spreng.) Herter
TROY000030879 Lee 01 Nov 1959 Donald J. Banks
s.n.
TROY
Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter
UWAL0013351 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23960
UWAL
Eustachys caribaea (Spreng.) Herter
UWAL0033065 Macon 22 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27416
UWAL
Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter
AUA000017430 Lee 1 NOV 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
EUSTACHYS CARIBAEA (SPRENG.) HERTER
TROY000037915 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23960
TROY
Eustachys paspaloides (Vahl) Lanza & Mattei ssp. Caribaea (Spreng.) Nowack
TROY000036253 Henry 08 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22914
TROY
Eustachys caribaea (Spreng.) Herter
TROY000043693 Macon 22 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27416
TROY
Eustachys caribaea (Sprengel) Herter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: