Salix interior

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix interior Rowlee
Common Name:Sandbar Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Salix interior Rowlee is a replacement name for Salix longifolia Muhl. [1803] which was a later homonym of Salix longifolia Lam. [1778].
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Salix
Species Salix interior Rowlee - Sandbar Willow

Citation

Citation SALIX INTERIOR Rowlee, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27(5): 253. 1900.
Basionym: Salix longifolia Muhl. [non Salix longifolia Lam.]
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salix interior var. exterior Salix interior Rowlee var. exterior Fernald, Rhodora 48(566): 38–39. 1946.   
Salix longifolia var. sericans Salix longifolia Muhl. var. sericans Nees, Reise Nord-America 2: 448. 1841.  
Salix exigua subsp. interior Salix exigua subsp. interior (Rowlee) Cronquist, Vasc. Pl. Pacif. N.W. 2: 51. 1964. Salix interior Rowlee 1900. 
Salix exigua var. exterior Salix exigua Nutt. var. exterior (Fernald) C.F. Reed, Phytologia 50(7): 462. 1982.Salix interior Rowlee var. exterior Fernald 1946.  
Salix exigua var. sericans Vasc. Pl. Wyoming (ed. 3) 377. 2001.  
Salix exigua var. sericans Salix exigua Nutt. var. sericans (Nees) G.L. Nesom, Sida 20(2): 523. 2002. Salix longifolia Muhl. var. sericans Nees 1841.  
Salix fluviatilis var. sericans Salix fluviatilis Nutt. var. sericans (Nees) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93(4): 436. 1966.Salix longifolia Muhl. var. sericans Nees 1841. 
Salix linaerifolia Salix linearifolia Rydb., Man. Fl. N. States 316. 1901.Salix rubra Richardson 
Salix rubra Narr. Journey Polar Sea 752. 1823.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Colbert, Franklin, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032541 Colbert 12 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6304
UWAL
Salix interior Rowlee
UWAL0012527 Jackson 16 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
1172
UWAL
Salix interior Rowlee
UWAL0032542 Colbert 12 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6302
UWAL
Salix interior Rowlee
UWAL0032482 Franklin 12 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6320
UWAL
Salix interior Rowlee
JSU144382 Calhoun 20 May 1973 L. L. Heptinstall
s.n.
JSU
Salix interior Rowlee
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: