Euthamia hirtipes

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Euthamia hirtipes (Fernald) Sieren
Common Name:Marsh Flat-topped Goldenrod
Habitat:Marshes of outer coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Euthamia
Species Euthamia hirtipes (Fernald) Sieren - Marsh Flat-topped Goldenrod

Citation

Citation EUTHAMIA HIRTIPES (Fernald) Sieren, Phytologia 23: 304. 1972.
Basionym: Solidago hirtipes Fernald 1946.
Type: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Ca. 1.5 mi. N of Waverly, 13 Sep 1945, Fernald & Long 15015 (holotpye: GH; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euthamia graminifolia var. hirtipes Euthamia graminifolia (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. hirtipes (Fernald) C. E. S. Taylor & R. J. Taylor, Sida 10: 176. 1983.Solidago hirtipes Fernald 1946. 
Solidago hirtipes Solidago hirtipes Fernald, Rhodora 48: 65, pl. 1011. 1946, pro hybr. VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Ca. 1.5 mi. N of Waverly, 13 Sep 1945, Fernald & Long 15015 (holotpye: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Dallas, Hale, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020281 Monroe 05 Oct 2011 T. Wayne Barger
RH-415
AMAL
Euthamia hirtipes (Fern.) Sieren
UNA00049439 Mobile 6 Nov 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D803
UNA
Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nutt.
AMAL00020255 Dallas 07 Nov 2011 T. Wayne Barger
OC-644
AMAL
Euthamia hirtipes (Fern.) Sieren
UNA00049437 Hale 14 Oct 1965 Sherrie E. Maginness
s.n.
UNA
Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nutt.
UNA00049436 Baldwin 1 Nov 1980 Wendy R. Forster
99
UNA
Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nutt.
AMAL00000229 Baldwin 28 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13078
AMAL
Euthamia hirtipes (Fern.) Sieren
AMAL00021098 Mobile 28 Oct 2012 Howard E. Horne
1935
AMAL
Euthamia hirtipes (Fern.) Sieren
UNA00049434 Tuscaloosa 5 Oct 1980 Charlotte Gyllenhaal-Davis
67
UNA
Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nutt.
UNA00049440 Mobile 8 Sep 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D771
UNA
Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nutt.
AMAL00021132 Baldwin 20 Oct 2007 T. Wayne Barger
Perd-151
AMAL
Euthamia hirtipes (Fern.) Sieren
UNA00056314 Houston 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12433
UNA
Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nutt.
UNA00049438 Baldwin 2 Nov 1980 Wendy R. Forster
102
UNA
Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nutt.
AMAL00021167 Mobile 02 Nov 2013 Howard E. Horne
2456
AMAL
Euthamia hirtipes (Fernald) Sieren
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: